Skip to content

Allied Geographical Section. South-West Pacific Area: Terrain handbooks

Handbook No. Description Date
1 Wau & The Goldfields Area (New Guinea)
included: Salamaua & The Southern Streams of the Markham River
1 June 1943
2 Markham River Valley (New Guinea) 8 July 1943
3 Salamaua (New Guinea) 27 Jun. 1943
4 Lae & The Lower Markham Valley (New Guinea) 28 Jul. 1943
5 Finschhafen (New Guinea) 18 Aug. 1943
6 Gasmata (New Guinea) 21 Aug. 1943
7 Cape Gloucester (New Guinea) 24 Sep. 1943
8 Talasea (New Britain) 1 Nov. 1943
9 Umboi (Rooke) Island (New Guinea) 6 Oct. 1943
10 The Middle Ramu (New Guinea) 4 Oct. 1943
11 Madang - Saidor (New Guinea) 9 Oct. 1943
12 Hansan Bay (New Guinea) 7 Jan. 1944
13 Sio (New Guinea) 17 Dec. 1943
14 Saidor (New Guinea) 25 Dec. 1943
15 Mandang (New Guinea) 11 Jan 1944
16 The Admiralty Islands (New Guinea) 24 Dec. 1943
17 Wewak (New Guinea) 7 Feb. 1944
18 But (New Guinea) 24 Mar. 1944
19 Gazelle Peninsula - Pictorial supplement (New Guinea) 15 Oct. 1955
20 Kavieng & New Hanover (New Guinea) 12 Feb. 1944
21 Aitape - Wanimo (New Guinea) 21 Mar. 1944
25 Hollandia (New Guinea) 11 Mar. 1944
26 Sarmi (New Guinea) 20 Apr. 1944
27 Schouten Islands (New Guinea) 12 May 1944
28 Manokwari (Dutch New Guinea) 4 Jun. 1944
29 Sorong Area (Dutch New Guinea) 1 Jul. 1944
30 Morotai Island 19 Aug. 1944
31 Kaoe Baai (Bay), (Halmahera) 18 Sep. 1944
32 Talaud - Eilanden (Talaud Islands) 1 Sep. 1944
34 Tacloban (Philippine Series) 25 Sep. 1944
35 Mindoro Island (Philippine Series) 28 Oct. 1944
36 Masbate Province (Philippine Series)
included: Masbate, Ticao, Burias Islands
8 Nov. 1944
37 Romblon - Marinduque (Philippine Series) 13 Nov. 1944
38 Lingayen (Philippine Series) 27 Oct. 1944
39 Tarlac - Dagupan (Central Luzon) (Philippine Series) 2 Nov. 1944
40 Cabanatuan (Central Luzon) (Philippine Series) 3 Nov. 1944
41 Manila (Philippine Series) 21 Nov. 1944
41A Manila City (Central Luzon) (Philippine Series) 6 Dec. 1944
42 Bataan - Zambales (Central Luzon) (Philippine Series) 24 Nov. 1944
43 Baler Bay (Tayabas Province) (Philippine Series) 6 Nov. 1944
44 Lucena (Philippine Series) 30 Nov. 1944
45 Batangas (S.W. Luzon) (Philippine Series) 30 Nov. 1944
46 Aparri (Northern Luzon) (Philippine Series) 30 Jan. 1945
47 Cagayan Valley (Northern Luzon) (Philippine Series) 30 Jan. 1945
48 Legaspi (S.E. Luzon), (Philippine Series) 20 Jan. 1945
49 Camarines (Philippine Series) 3 Mar. 1945
50 N.W. Luzon (Philippine Series) 29 Nov. 1944
51 Panay Island (Philippine Series) 10 Dec. 1944
52 Negros Islands & Siquijor Island (Philippine Series) 27 Oct. 1944
53 Cebu Island (Philippine Series) 8 Jan. 1845
54 Sarangani Bay (Mindanao) (Philippine Series) 4 Apr. 1945
55 Central Mindanao (Philippine Series) 1 Feb. 1945
57 Jolo Group (Philippine Series) 12 Feb. 1945
58 Kudat - Jesselton 20 Mar. 1945
59 Brunei Bay 14 Mar. 1945
60 Sandakan 14 Mar. 1945
61 Tarakan 26 Feb. 1945
62 Balikpapan (S.E. Borneo) 12 Mar. 1945
63 Bandjermasin (S.E. Borneo) 30 Mar. 1945

The Map Collection of the School of Geography and Environmental Science, Monash University, also holds the following Handbooks.

Return to top of page


Questions or feedback: phone +61 3 9905 5054 or use ask.monash