Skip to content

Allied Geographical Section. South-West Pacific Area: Terrain study

The Terrain studies are also available via the Monash University Research Repository.

Study No. Description Date
23 D'entrecasteaux & Trobriand Islands; included:
Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, Trobriands Island
12 Oct. 1942
28 Main Routes Across New Guinea 18 Oct. 1942
29 South West Papua & The Fly River 29 Dec. 1942
31 Locality Study of Madang 3 Nov. 1942
32 Locality Study of Lae (revised) & The Lower Markham Valley 7 Nov. 1942
33 Locality Study of Salamaua (revised) 9 Nov. 1942
34 Louisiade Archipelago; included:
Misima Island, Deboyne & Torlesse Islands
Renard Islands, Rossel Island
Calvados Chain, Sudest Island
23 Nov. 1942
35 Woodlark Island; included:
Marshall Bennet, Laughlan Egum & Alcester Groups
32 Nov. 1942
36 Finschhafen & the Huon Peninsula 25 Nov. 1942
37 Netherlands New Guinea; included:
The Bomerai Peninsula
 
38 The Aroe Islands 18 Nov. 1942
39 Ysabel (revised); included:
Solomon Islands
6 Dec. 1942
40 New Georgia (revised); included:
Gatukai Island, Vangunu Island
New Georgia & Roviana Lagoon
Tetipari Island, Rendova Island
Baanga & Woodford (Paru) Islands
Wana Wana Lagoon, (Wana Wana & Arundel Islands)
Gizo, Kolombangara
Simbo, Ganongga
Vella Lavella
17 Dec. 1942
41 The Mandated Solomons & the Shortland Islands; included:
Buka Passage, Kieta
Buin/Faisi Area (revised)
20 Dec. 1942
42 Marobe - Waria Valley & Adjacent Catchment Areas 21 Dec. 1942
43 Manus & Western Islands; included:
Nauna, Los Reyes, Tong, Pak,
Rambutyo, Horno, Fedarb and St. Andrew's Island,
Lou, Baluan & Mok, Alim, Purdy Island,
Mbuke, Sisi Liu, Hermit Island (Maron),
Kaniet (Anchorites), Ninigo Islands,
Liot, Awin, Manu (Allison), Aua,
Wuvulu (Matty) Los Negros, Pityilu,
Ponam - Islands
31 Dec. 1942
44 Locality Study: Merauke (preliminary)  
45 Ambon Island 13 Jan. 1943
46 The Vogelkop & Salawati Island - Netherlands New Guinea 31 Jan. 1943
47 Russell Islands 9 Feb. 1943
48 Choiseul (revised) 12 Feb. 1943
49 The Markham Catchment 20 Feb. 1943
50 Portuguese Timor 27 Feb. 1943
51 Eastern New Britain Excluding: Gazelle Peninsula 28 Feb. 1943
52 New Ireland 21 Feb. 1943
53 Tanimbar Islands - Netherlands East Indies 18 Mar. 1943
54 New Georgia Group (2nd revision) 26 Mar. 1943
55 South-west New Guinea, (superseding Terrain Study no. 44 - Merauke) 16 Apr. 1943
56 Kai Islands - Netherlands East Indies; included:
Koer-Drie Gebroeders Group, Tajandoe Group
Noehoe Rowa (Little Kai) Group
Noehoe Tjoet (Great Kai) Group
20 Apr. 1943
57 Western New Britain
excluded:
Cape Gloucester, Garove Island
included:
Witu Islands, Unea Island
Narega Island, Sands Island
Mundua Island, Umboi (Rooke) Island
Siassi Islands, Tolokiwa, Sakar & Ritter Islands
Unaga, Chilling & Wambu Islands
 
58 South-western Islands.(Islands N.E. of Timor); included:
Wetar (& Lirah), Romang (Roma) Group
Damar Group, Kisar Island
Leti Islands (Leti, Moa, Lakor)
Sermata Islands, (Island Sermata,Loeang - Kalapa Group & Meatij Miarang)
Babar Islands (Barbar, Wetan, Dai, Dawera, Daweloor, Masela)
5 Jul. 1943
59 Madang - Vol.1 (text and maps); included:
Long Island, Crown Island and Kankow Reef
Bagabag Island, Karkar Island, Manam (Vulcan) Island
Madang - Vol.2 (photographs)
6 Aug. 1943
60 Locality study: Gasmata (revised) 19 Jul. 1943
61 Northeastern Netherlands New Guinea & Geelvink Bay 27 Jul. 1943
61B included:
Photographic Annex - Sarmi Village to Masi Masi Village
6 May 1944
61C included:
Photographic Annex - Impedi Village to Menoerwar Village
20 May 1944
62 New Hanover; included:
Islands North & East of New Ireland St. Matthias Group (Emirau, Mussau & Tench Islands)
18 Aug. 1943
63 Locality study: Cape Gloucester (revised) 26 Aug. 1943
64 Locality study: Talasea (revised) 1 Oct. 1943
65 The Sepik District - Vol.1 (text and maps); included:
The Schosten Islands, Kairiru & Nearby Islands
The Sepik District - Vol.2 (photographs)
6 Oct. 1943
66 Locality study: Ramu - Markham Valley with link to Madang 20 Sep. 1943
67 The Admiralty Islands; included:
Manus & Adjoining Islands, Eastern Islands
Southern Islands, South-eastern Islands, Western Islands
30 Nov. 1943
68 Central Dutch New Guinea (sub-division Wissel Lakes) 15 Oct. 1943
69 Locality study: Madang 19 Nov. 1943
70 Dutch Timor, Netherlands East Indies; included:
Samaoe Island, Kambing Island
Taboei Island, Kera Island
Tikoes Island, Bueroeng Island
Batek (Gala Bata) Island, Portuguese Province of Ocussi
30 Aug. 1943
71 Northern Molukkas
excluding:
Soela Islands, Morotai Island, Halmahera Island
included:
Ternate Island, Tidore Island, Batjan Group
Obi Islands, Adjacent Islands of lesser importance
(Excluding: Soela Islands)
23 Oct. 1943
72 Locality study: Hansa Bay - Vol.1 (text and map); Hansa Bay - Vol.2 (photographs) 6 Dec. 1943
73 Seran (Ceram) & Adjacent Islands; included:
Boano Island, Kelang Island, Manipa Island
Seran Laoet Group, Goram Group, Watoebela Group
excluding:
Ambon, Boeroe, Haroekoe, Saparoea
1 Dec. 1943
74 Gazelle Peninsula - Vol.1 (text and maps); Vol.2 (photographs), Duke of York Group 3 Jan. 1944
75 Locality study: Kavieng; included
East Coast, West Coast, Inter Island Area
21 Feb. 1944
76 Locality study: Wewak 20 Apr. 1944
77 Locality study: Aitape - Wanimo 6 Mar. 1944
78 Locality study: Hollandia (Dutch New Guinea) 6 Mar. 1944
78B Hollandia - Photographic Annex; included
Tami River to Cape Djar, Cape Djar to Cape Soeadja, Cape Tanahmerah to Iris Bay
 
79 Radja Ampat Group; included
Misool &Adjacent Islands, Batanta & Adjacent Islands
Waigeo & Adjacent Islands, Boo Kofiau, Jef Doef, Jef Fam Groups
Gag Island, Gebe & Adjacent Islands
Ajoe & Asia Islands, Helen Reef, Tobi Island
12 Apr. 1944
71 Northern Molukkas; excluding:
Soela Islands
 
80 Mindanao Island - Vol.1 (text and maps); included:
Dinagat, Siargao & Bucas Islands  
Mindanao Island - Vol.2 (photographs); included:
Agusan Province, Bukidnon Province, Cotabato Province
Davao Province, Lanao Province, Surigao Province
Misamis Oriental, Zamboango, Dinagat Island
1 Jun. 1944
82 Locality study: Talaud & Sangihe Islands; included
Kawio Islands, Nanoesa Islands
Miangas (Palmas) Island
30 Jun. 1944
83 Menado (Celebes) 11 Sep. 1944
84 Leyte Province (Philippine Series) 17 Aug. 1944
85 S.E. Luzon [Bicols] (Philippine Series) 17 Aug. 1944
86 Cagayan Valley (Philippine Series); included:
Cagayan Provinces, Isabela Provinces
Nueva Vizcaya Provinces, Palaui Island
Cagayan Valley (map supplement) (Philippine Series)
1 Sep. 1944
87 Tanimbar Islands - Netherlands East Indies (revised); included:
Selaroe Island, Jamdena & surrounding Islands
30 Jun. 1944
88 Samar Province (Philippine Series) 21 Sep. 1944
89 Sarawak & Brunei - Vol.1 (text and maps); included:
Labuan Island
Sarawak & Brunei - Vol.2 (photographs)
25 Sep. 1944
90 North Borneo; included:
Tarakan Island
15 Nov. 1944
91 Tayabas Province (Philippine Series); included:
Central Luzon - East Coast, Polillo Islands, Alabat Islands
Balesin Islands, surrounding Islands
17 Oct. 1944
92 Davao (Gulf) - Sarangani (Bay) Mindanao Island (Philippine Series) 25 Sep. 1944
93 Lingayen (Philippine Series); included:
Pangasinan Province, La Union Province
4 Oct. 1944
94 Central Luzon - Vol.1 (text and maps), (Philippine Series)
Central Luzon - Vol.2 (photographs) (Philippine Series)
Central Luzon - Vol.3 (Manila Directory) (Philippine Series)
18 Oct. 1944
95 Batangas - Lucena (Luzon Island)
(Philippine Series); included:
Cavite Province, Laguna Province
Batangas Province, Tayabas Province
9 Nov. 1944
96 Mindoro Province (Philippine Series); included:
Lubang Islands
10 Oct 1944
97 N.W. Luzon (Philippine Series); included:
Ilocos Norte Province, Ilocos Sur Province
Abra Province, Mountain Province
15 Nov. 1944
98 Central Mindanao (Philippine Series); included:
Misamis Oriental (excl. Camiguin Is.)
Lanao, Bukidnon, Central & Northern Cotabato
Central Mindanao (map supplement) (Philippine Series)
1 Jan. 1945
99 Negros Island & Siquijor Island (Philippine Series) 15 Nov. 1944
100 Cebu & Bohol Islands (Philippine Series); included:
Camotes Islands, Bantayan Islands
15 Dec. 1944
101 Panay Island (Philippine Series); included:
Guimaras Island
27 Nov. 1944
  Sulu Archipelago (Philippine Series); included:
Jolo Island Group, Tawitawi Group, Samales Group
Tapul Group, Pangutarang Group, Sibutu Group, Cagayan Sulu Group
28 Jan. 1945
103 Palawan Province - Vol.1 (text and maps) (Philippine Series); included:
Palawan Island
Palawan Province - Vol.2 (appendices and photographs); included:
Calamian Island Group & Linapacan Island, Cuyo Island & Cagayanes Group, Cavili & Arena Islands
Quiniluban Group, Dalanganem Islands, Balabac Group & offlying Islands
20 Jan. 1945
107 Kendari (S.E. Celebes); included:
P. Boetoeng (Boeton) Island, P. Moena Island, P. Kabaena Island
P. Wowoni Island, Toekang Besi Eilanden, Hagedis Eiland (P. Batoe Ata)
14 May 1945
109 S.E. Borneo; excluded:
Beraoe & Boeloengan Districts
15 Jan 1945
112 Batvia - Bandoeng (Java Series); included:
Netherlands East Indies Buitenzorg
30 Jun. 1945
130 S.E. Kyushu (Japan Series)
S.E. Kyushu (Japan Series) Map Supplement
31 May 1945
132 Tokyo & Kwanto Plain (Japan Series); included:
Kanto administrative region, Central Honshu Shizuoka prefecture
Tokyo prefecture, Kanagawa prefecture
Chiba prefecture, Ibaraki prefecture
Yamanasha prefecture, Saitama prefecture
Gumma prefecture, Tochigi prefecture
30 May 1945
134 Nagoya Area (Japan Series); included:
Central Honshu, Mie prefecture, Aichi prefecture
Wakayama prefecture, Gifu prefecture, Shizuoka prefecture
15 Jun. 1945
136 Osaka (Japan Series); included:
S.W. Honshu - Kinki Plains, Kir-hanto peninsula
Biwa Basin, Kyoto Basin, Nara Basin Osaka Plain
Kobe, Kyoto, Osaka-fu prefecture, Kyoto-fu prefecture
Hyogo-ken prefecture, Wakayama-ken prefecture
Shiga-ken prefecture, Nara-ken prefecture
Awaji-shima (island), Hyogo-ken
11 Aug. 1945

Return to top of page


Questions or feedback: phone +61 3 9905 5054 or use ask.monash