Skip to content

Victoria, Geological Parish plans

Scale : generally, these plans were produced at 1: 31,680 scale (40 chains to 1 inch).
Location : held in V.17 in the Map Collection.
A number of these maps are available on CD (jpeg format) held in the Hargrave-Andrew multimedia collection at 559.45 V645.1P 2001 and 559.45 V645.1U 2001
An online index is available from the Department of Primary Industries' Earth Resources store. Copies of these maps are also available for free download or purchase.
* indicates map is out of print

  • 1. Adjie and part Welumia (1927)
  • 2. Alberton West (1927)
  • 3. Argyle (1889)
  • 4. Avoca (nd)
  • 5. Axedale (1930)
  • 6. Bahgallah (1941)
  • 7. Ballark (1889)
  • 8. Balrook (1929)
  • 9. Beaufort (nd)
  • 10. Bungeeltap, Ballark and part of Beremboke* (not held) (1907) (see below, same name)
  • 11. Berrimal (1907)
  • 12. Berringama (1917)
  • 13. Bet Bet (nd)
  • 14. Binginwarri (1927)
  • 15. Blackwood (1964)
  • 16. Brenanah (nd)
  • 17. Broadlands (1937)
  • 18. Buchan (missing) (1957)
  • 19. Buckland River (1958)
  • 20. Budgaree (1921)
  • 21. Bulga (1924)
  • 22. Bullarto (1958)
  • 23. Bullioh (1915
  • 24. Bullumwaal (nd)
  • 25. Bumberrah (1937)
  • 26. Bungal (nd)
  • 27. Bungaree & Dean (1890)
  • 28. Bung Bong (1900)
  • 29. Bungeeltap, Ballark and part of Beremboke (1907)
  • 30. Bungil (1915)
  • 31. Bungil East (1915)
  • 32. Burrowye (1920)
  • 33. Burrumbeet (nd)
  • 34. Callignee (1923)
  • 35. Campbelltown (1907)
  • 36. Canabore (1917)
  • 37. Cardigan (nd)
  • 38. Carngham (nd)
  • 39. Chepstowe (nd)
  • 40. Clarendon (nd)
  • 41. Clarkesdale (nd)
  • 42. Colac Colac (1924)
  • 43. Colquhoun (1929)
  • 44. Colquhoun North (1929)
  • 45. Commeralghip (missing) (nd)
  • 46. Corindhap (nd)
  • 47. Costerfield and part of Moormbool West (1941)
  • 48. Crosbie (1940)
  • 49. Cudgewa (1921)
  • 50. Dargile (1941)
  • 51. Dartmoor (1930)
  • 52. Dereel (1889)
  • 53. Dergholm (1941)
  • 54. Devon (1927)
  • 55. Doomburrim (1925)
  • 56. Dowling Forest (nd)
  • 57. Drik Drik (1928)
  • 58. Dunolly (1894)
  • 59. Eppalock (1931)
  • 60. Eversley (nd)
  • 61. Glenalbyn (nd)
  • 62. Glenmona (nd)
  • 63. Glencoe (1941)
  • 64. Glenelg (1928)
  • 65. Gorong (1931)
  • 66. Granya (1915)
  • 67.*Greensborough (missing) (nd)
  • 68. Gunyah Gunyah (1924)
  • 69. Haddon (1887)
  • 70. Hazelwood (1927)
  • 71. Heathcote (nd)
  • 72. Inglewood (nd)
  • 73. Jeeralang (1922)
  • 74. Jemba (1922)
  • 75. Jinjellic (1922)
  • 76. Jumbuk (1924)
  • 77. Keelangie (nd)
  • 78. Kentbruk (1937)
  • 79. Kerrit Bareet (nd)
  • 80. Killara(1937)
  • 81. Kingower (nd)
  • 82. Kinkella (1931)
  • 83. Knowsley (1956)
  • 84. Knowsley East (1941)
  • 85. Koetong (1920)
  • 86. Kooreh (nd)
  • 87. Koorooman (1923)
  • 88. Korong (nd)
  • 89. Korweinguboora (1958)
  • 90. Kurraca (nd)
  • 91. Kurting (nd)
  • 92. Lal Lal (nd)
  • 93. Lancefield (1960)
  • 94. Landsborough (1928)
  • 95. Langwornor (1941)
  • 96.  Lillirie (1888)
  • 97.  Livingstone (nd)
  • 98.  Longwarry (1922)
  • 99. Loy Yang (1922)
  • 100.  Lynchfield (nd)
  • 101.  Mannibadar (nd)
  • 102. Mardan (1923)
  • 103.  Maryborough (nd)
  • 104. Maryvale (1927)
  • 105. Meeniyan (1927)
  • 106.   Meredith (nd)
  • 107.  Mindai (nd)
  • 108. Mirboo (1920)
  • 109.  Mirboo South (1925)
  • 110. Moe (1923)
  • 110a.  Moliagul
  • 111. Moorarbool East (1956)
  • 112.   Moorarbool West (1937)
  • 113.  Mortchup (1889)
  • 114.  Mudgeegonga (1915)
  • 115.   Mumbannar (1929)
  • 116. Murmungee (1913)
  • 117. Myaring (1937)
  • 118. Myrtleford (1914)
  • 119. Nariel (1927)
  • 120.  Narmbool (1892)
  • 121.  Narracan (1927)
  • 122. Narracan South (1927)
  • 123.  Nillumbik (nd)
  • 124.  Palpara (1930)
  • 125.   Poowong (1922)
  • 126.  Poowong East (1922)
  • 127. Queenstown (nd)
  • 128.  Rathscar (nd)
  • 129. Redcastle (1940)
  • 130. Rosedale (1928)
  • 131. Roseneath (1941)
  • 132. St Arnaud (nd)
  • 133. Salisbury West (nd)
  • 134. Sandon (1903)
  • 135.  Scarsdale (1889)
  • 136.   Sherwood(1960)
  • 137.  Smythesdale (1888)
  • 138.  Snake & Sunday Islands (1929)
  • 139.   Stanley (1914)
  • 140. Strathfieldsaye (1956)
  • 141.  Sutton (nd)
  • 142.  Talgarno (1915)
  • 143.  Tanjil East (1926)
  • 144.   Tarrengower (1903)
  • 145.   Tarwin (1927)
  • 146.  Tarwin South (1927)
  • 147.  Tatonga (nd)
  • 148.  Thologolong (1920)
  • 149.  Thowgia (1927)
  • 150.  Tintaidra (1922)
  • 151.  Tong Bong (1928)
  • 152.  Toora (1928)
  • 153.  Towong (1924)
  • 154.  Traralgon (1928)
  • 155.   Trentham (1958)
  • 156.  Wabba (1925)
  • 157.   Wagra (1915)
  • 158.  Walwa (1920)
  • 159. Wamba (1931)
  • 160. Wanwin (1930)
  • 161. Waratah (1930)
  • 162.  Waratah North (1927)
  • 163. Wareek (nd)
  • 164.  Warragul (1922)
  • 165.  Warrain (1931)
  • 166. Warrambine (1889)
  • 167.   Warrenmang (1903)
  • 168. Wedderburn (nd)
  • 169.  Wehla (nd)
  • 170. Welshpool (1927)
  • 171. Werrikoo (1938)
  • 172.  Weston (1930)
  • 173. Wilkin (1938)
  • 174.  Windermere (nd)
  • 175. Wonga Wonga(1927)
  • 176.  Wonga Wonga South (1925)
  • 177.  Wonyip (1924)
  • 178.   Wuk Wuk (1931)
  • 179. Wyeeboo (1915)
  • 180.  Yabba (1915)
  • 181.  Yaloak (1931)
  • 182. Yalong (1958)
  • 183. Yanakie (1927)
  • 184. Yanakie South (1927)
  • 185*. Yarrowee (not held) (nd)
  • 186.  Yehgip (nd)
  • 187.  Yinnar (1921)
  • 188.  Moliagul (1899)

Return to top of page


Questions or feedback: phone +61 3 9905 5054 or use ask.monash